Please provide your details and a brief description of your legal matter, and our team will contact you to arrange an appointment.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
From 1 January 2025, the short stay levy applies to short stays in Victorian property. This means that if you accept bookings for a stay in Victorian accommodation that is less than 28 consecutive days and charge a fee for the stay you may be liable to pay the short stay levy.
The short stay levy applies to bookings made and completed on or after 1 January 2025.
The levy is 7.5% of the total booking fees paid including:
The total booking fee does not include credit card fees.
The levy does not apply to property that is:
Booking platforms, owners and tenants that collect booking fees of $75,000 or more per year must lodge and pay the levy quarterly.
Booking platforms, owners and tenants that collect booking fees less than $75,000 per year must lodge and pay annually (period ending 31 December).
If a booking platform is used, the booking platform is responsible for registering, lodging and paying the levy.
If a property owner or tenant takes bookings directly and does not use a booking platform, the property owner or tenant is responsible for registering, lodging and paying the levy.
If you have a levy liability, you must register for the levy by the due date for your first return.
You will be able to register, lodge returns and pay the levy via the SRO website.
https://www.sro.vic.gov.au/short-stay-levy
We’re here to provide clear advice and practical guidance when you need most.